Names from the 2022 Winter Olympics

Kaori Sakamoto, who won bronze for her team


As I've mentioned before, I absolutely love watching the Olympics, mostly for all the interesting names! Here are some of the ones I liked the best or found the most unusual at this year's winter games. Have you noticed any that aren't on this list that you think should be? Let me know down below!


Men:

Aoxibofu Dannisi (China)

Beat Feuz (Switzerland)

Candy Bauer (Germany)

Dorian Hauterville (France)

Dusty Henricksen (USA)

Emilien Jacquelin (France)

Enkhtuul Ariunsanaa (Mongolia)

Espen Bjoernstad (Norway)

Gael Blondeau (France)

Irineu Esteve Altimiras (Andorra)

Janosch Brugger (Germany)

Korbinian Holzer (Germany)

Loan Bozzolo (Norway)

Nicolae Ciprian Daroczi (Romania)

Peppe Femling (Sweden)

Pontus Holmberg (Sweden)

Romed Baumann (Germany)

Sivert Guttorm Bakken (Norway)

Szczepan Kupczak (Poland)

Teal Harle (Canada)

Uvis Janis Balinskis (Latvia)

Vetle Sjaastad Christiansen (Norway)

Wojciech Chmielewski (Poland)

Zbigniew Brodka (Poland)



Women:

Alizée Baron (France)

Almida De Val (Sweden)

Anais Bescond (France)

Atefeh Ahmadi (Islamic Republic of Iran)

Ayaulym Amrenova (Kazakhstan)

Baiba Bendika (Latvia)

Carlijn Achtereekte (The Netherlands)

Cendrine Browne (Canada)

Coralie Bentz (France)

Danae Blais (Canada)

Dzinara Alimbekava (Belarus)

Ebba Berglund (Sweden)

Eileen Ailing Gu (China)

Eliska Brezinova (Czech Republic)

Esma Alic (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Fanuza Kadirova (Russia)

Flavie Aumond (Canada)

Gwendoline Daudet (France)

Hólmfríður Dóra Friðgeirsdóttir (Iceland)

Ioulia Chtchetinina (Hungary)

Ivanie Blondin (Canada)

Jasmi Joensuu (Finland)

Josefin Bouveng (Sweden)

Kaori Sakamoto (Japan)

Kurumi Imai (Japan)

Liene Bondare (Latvia)

Lucrezia Fantelli (Italy)

Maame Biney (USA)

Minerva Fabienne Hase (Germany)

Mulan Kang (China)

Oxana Bratisheva (Russia)

Ozlem Carikcioglu (Turkey)

Perrine Laffont (France)

Queralt Castellet (Spain)

Sofiane Gagnon (Canada)

Sohui Gim (South Korea)

Tahli Gill (Australia)

Thea Minyan Bjoerseth (Norway)

Tirill Eckhoff (Norway)

Trinity Ellis (Canada)

Urša Bogataj  (Slovenia)

Vendula Hopjakova (Czech Republic)

Wakaba Higuchi (Japan)

Zhanbota Aldabergenova (Kazakhstan)

Ziqi Dong (China)

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

A Collection of Names Taken from Evil Queens

Names from Brambly Hedge